Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Rob Harvey Specialist Feeds uses and protects any information that you give Rob Harvey Specialist Feeds when you use this website.

Rob Harvey Specialist Feeds is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Rob Harvey Specialist Feeds may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. Harveyimports is committed to ensure your privacy is protected. Any information will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this policy please email nick@harveyimports.co.uk

What information do we collect about you?

When ordering a product from us, asking for a quote or enquiring about a product, we may collect your name, business name and contact details such as e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, phone number.

We will use this information to provide the services requested. For customers we must maintain records for accounting purposes. It also helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs. We may send our customers an occasional newsletter or special offer, but we never share your information for marketing purposes with external companies. If you wish to opt out of any marketing activity, please email us -  nick@harveyimports.co.uk. The only times we do share information is when a third party is involved with the manufacture of a product and with the courier who delivers your order.

Payments

We do not store any payment information. Payments are made using secure third party platforms. Online payments via Sagepay and paypal.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11th May 2018.

 Protect the Privacy of our Customers

It is part of Harveyimports culture to provide a good service to our customers. This must be done while still protecting their privacy.  The following steps will help us to do this.

Destroy card details as soon as they have been entered into the payment gateway - shred and burn, this also is deleted automatically once processed through the system.

No Information is taken down on paper.

In the first week of January, April, July and October carry out the following procedures
Change email passwords
Erase emails older than two years
Erase PDF’s on server older than two years
Change HarveyImports program password
Burn old Notebooks no longer needed

A customer can asked to be removed from all marketing activities. This can be done on Harveyimports Program. However we are not legally allowed to remove all contact details from their orders for 7 years - Inland Revenue. These are however encrypted to prevent them from being hacked into

Any breach must be reported to the ICO if it is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. All breaches must be recorded.